Pakistan April 2026: Suzuki at 50% share, Jetour and Tank land

Jetour now shares data for Pakistan.

According to local manufacturers association PAMA, 22,015 10,596 new locally assembled vehicles found buyer in Pakistan in April, a gigantic 107.8% year-on-year lift. Year-to-date, the volume amounts to 77,722, up 53% year-on-year. Note not all manufacturers present in Pakistan are members of PAMA such as Kia, Changan and MG notably and therefore don’t appear in these statistics.

Market leader Suzuki (+175.1%) tightens its grip on the charts with a round 50% share, its highest since reaching 52.4% last September. Toyota (+32.9%) and Honda (+59.1%) underperform in context whereas Sazgar Haval (+309.6%) is up 4-fold on a year ago. JAC (+122.8%) also impress at #6. The event of the month is the arrival of two Chinese brands assembling locally in the charts. For its 1st year anniversary in Pakistan Jetour now shares data, amounting to 1.4% share for the month. The Dasheng and X70 Plus are available in the country. Tank lands with a more discreet 16 sales, with the Tank 500 available and the Tank 300 potentially launching soon.

Model-wise, the Suzuki Alto (+232.5%) is up to 34.4% share, its best since last June. The Sazgar Haval H6 (+309.6%) remains in 2nd place, only three units above the Suzuki Swift (+228.6%). The Toyota Corolla is estimated to grow by 37.2% to 4th position ahead of the Honda Civic estimated at 4.8% share.

Previous month: Pakistan March 2026: Market up 39.9%, Sazgar Haval H6 up to #2

One year ago: Pakistan April 2025: Suzuki down -33.3% in stable market

Full April 2026 Top 12 All locally assembled brands and Top 25 All locally assembled models below.

Pakistan April 2026 – locally assembled brands:

PosBrandApr-26%/25Mar2026%/25PosFY251Suzuki11,01250.0%+ 175.1%136,33846.8%+ 64.3%112Toyota4,33019.7%+ 32.9%217,08022.0%+ 38.5%223Honda2,71612.3%+ 59.1%310,77413.9%+ 45.6%334Sazgar Haval2,20810.0%+ 309.6%47,5719.7%+ 74.0%445Hyundai1,0024.6%+ 11.3%53,9685.1%+ 0.5%556JAC3521.6%+ 122.8%61,0261.3%+ 111.1%667Jetour3051.4%new –3050.4%new8 –8Dewan Honri300.1%n/a81540.2%+ 450.0%999Dewan Kia230.1%+ 15.0% –750.1%– 11.8%10710Isuzu200.1%n/a73570.5%n/a7811Tank 500160.1%new –160.0%new12 –12BAIC10.0%– 90.0%9580.1%+ 70.6%1110

Pakistan April 2026 – locally assembled models:

PosModelApr-26%/25Mar2026%/25PosFY251Suzuki Alto7,56734.4%+ 232.5%124,73131.8%+ 77.1%112Sazgar Haval H62,20810.0%+ 309.6%27,5719.7%+ 74.0%233Suzuki Swift2,20510.0%+ 228.6%66,8088.8%+ 128.6%344Toyota Corolla (est)1,5877.2%+ 37.2%36,3378.2%+ 55.4%425Honda Civic (est)1,3866.3%+ 54.5%45,5327.1%+ 46.4%566Toyota Yaris (est)1,2775.8%+ 37.2%55,0986.6%+ 55.5%657Honda City (est)1,0464.8%+ 54.5%74,1745.4%+ 46.4%778Suzuki Every7513.4%+ 132.5%102,9163.8%+ 134.8%899Toyota Corolla Cross (est)5872.7%+ 37.1%82,3413.0%+ 55.3%91010Suzuki Cultus4892.2%+ 234.9%141,7382.2%+ 73.8%111311Toyota Hilux (est)4842.2%+ 18.3%91,8202.3%– 4.9%101112Hyundai Elantra4281.9%+ 96.3%171,1431.5%+ 44.3%151713Toyota Fortuner (est)3951.8%+ 18.3%111,4841.9%– 4.9%121414JAC X200 Ghandhara3521.6%+ 122.8%151,0261.3%+ 111.1%171815Jetour3051.4%new –3050.4%new19 –16Honda BR-V & HR-V2841.3%+ 113.5%161,0681.4%+ 38.9%161617Hyundai Tucson2591.2%+ 5080.0%121,3041.7%+ 20.5%131218Hyundai Porter2341.1%– 33.3%131,1701.5%+ 38.0%141519Hyundai Santa Fe470.2%– 63.8%211910.2%– 68.7%201920Hyundai Sonata340.2%– 82.7%201600.2%– 74.0%212021Dewan Honri-Ve300.1%n/a191540.2%+ 450.0%222422Dewan Kia Shehzore230.1%+ 15.0% –750.1%– 11.8%242223Isuzu D-Max200.1%n/a183570.5%n/a182324Tank160.1%new –160.0%new26 –25BAIC BJ40L10.0%– 90.0%23580.1%+ 70.6%252626Suzuki Ravi00.0%– 100.0%221450.2%– 93.3%238

Source: PAMA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Austria April 2026: BYD breaks into Top 10, smashes all records
Next post Vietnam April 2026: VinFast breaks record share again at 40.9%