2027 Chevrolet Traverse Invoice Price, Dealer Cost, and How to Get the Best Deal Near You
The 2027 Chevrolet Traverse is on dealer lots now with confirmed pricing and two genuinely useful updates that make it a stronger buy than the outgoing model. KBB listings on current 2026 inventory confirm LT configurations at $3,724 to $5,009 below sticker, an RS at $2,786 below sticker, and a Z71 at $2,462 below sticker, reflecting the discount environment that carries directly into 2027 negotiations. Edmunds confirms the 2027 Traverse starts at $40,800 before destination for the LT, with four trim levels: LT, Z71, RS, and High Country starting at $58,095. The two meaningful 2027 changes: the trailering package is now standard on every trim across the lineup, and Super Cruise hands-free highway driving is now standard on the RS and High Country rather than optional. KBB calls the Traverse a relative value, noting its well-equipped base LT leads the class on standard content, and Carter Chevrolet’s buying guide confirms the 2027 leads its segment on maximum cargo at 97.6 cubic feet and horsepower at 328. The Traverse has no hybrid option, which Edmunds flags as a meaningful gap versus the Hyundai Palisade, Kia Telluride, and Toyota Grand Highlander. Click the “Get Prices” button above to use our Insider Access to Dealer Pricing tool and get real competing dealer quotes from Chevrolet dealers near you in minutes.
2027 Chevrolet Traverse Price: Four Trims, One Engine
Edmunds confirms the 2027 Traverse at $40,800 before destination for the LT, with KBB placing the destination-included base at $42,795. The High Country starts at $58,095. The Z71 and RS sit between those endpoints. Every 2027 Traverse uses the same turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder producing 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard on the LT, RS, and High Country, with AWD available as an option. AWD is standard on the Z71. The Traverse competes against the Hyundai Palisade, Kia Telluride, Toyota Grand Highlander, Honda Pilot, and Ford Explorer. Our Insider Access to Dealer Pricing tool puts real competing local dealer quotes in front of you before you ever step onto any lot.
2027 Chevrolet Traverse Invoice Price: What Dealers Are Actually Paying
The invoice price is what a Chevrolet dealer paid General Motors for the vehicle on their lot, sitting below the MSRP by a margin the dealer has no reason to share. On the 2027 Traverse, the gap between MSRP and dealer invoice typically runs approximately $1,400 to $2,500 depending on trim, with the wider dollar spread on the RS and High Country given their higher price points. The invoice figure is your negotiating anchor, not the window sticker.
GM’s dealer holdback adds roughly 2 to 3 percent of base MSRP back to the dealer after each vehicle sells, which on a $58,095 High Country represents approximately $1,162 to $1,743 in additional margin beneath the invoice figure. KBB listings on 2026 Traverse inventory confirm real discounts across configurations: an LT with Driver Confidence Package at $40,916 against $44,640 MSRP saves $3,724; another at $44,984 against $49,160 saves $4,176; an LT with Sun and Wheel Package at $42,476 against $47,485 saves $5,009; an RS at $54,784 against $57,570 saves $2,786; and a Z71 at $52,368 against $54,830 saves $2,462. These 2026 discounts apply directly to 2027 negotiations on a carryover model with no significant price increases.
What Changed for 2027: Two Updates Worth Paying For
Carter Chevrolet’s buying guide confirms two specific improvements for 2027 that add genuine value over the 2026 model. First, the trailering package is now standard on every Traverse trim, meaning every LT, Z71, RS, and High Country includes integrated trailer brake controller, hitch guidance, and trailering app functionality without requiring a package upgrade. Second, Super Cruise hands-free highway driving is now standard on the RS and High Country rather than optional, meaning buyers who choose either of those trims get hands-free driving capability included in the base price. The LT’s base price held flat at $40,800, meaning buyers get more standard content at the same price point. For buyers who were previously considering adding the trailering package or Super Cruise as options, the 2027 delivers both at no additional cost on appropriate trims.
The Honest Case Against the Traverse and Why It Still Makes Sense for Many Buyers
Edmunds ranks the 2027 Traverse fifth among three-row SUVs, behind the Hyundai Palisade, Kia Telluride, Toyota Grand Highlander, and Ford Explorer. The specific criticisms are worth understanding: no hybrid option is available while the Palisade, Telluride, and Grand Highlander all offer hybrids with significantly better fuel economy. The Z71’s off-road suspension setup sacrifices on-road ride comfort for capability that most buyers in this segment will rarely use. The High Country at $58,095 does not deliver the luxury feel of its price-equivalent rivals. The Traverse’s fuel economy of 22 city and 27 highway MPG in FWD trails the Grand Highlander Hybrid’s 37 MPG combined significantly.
The counter-case is equally specific. KBB confirms the Traverse leads its class on maximum cargo at 97.6 cubic feet and delivers the most horsepower in the segment at 328. The 17.7-inch touchscreen with Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless charging, heated power front seats, a heated steering wheel, and a hands-free liftgate are all standard on the base LT at $40,800. KBB specifically notes that not many rivals, if any, can boast such a loaded base model. For buyers whose priorities are maximum cargo space, a powerful single engine across all configurations, standard technology content at the entry price, and no requirement for a hybrid powertrain, the Traverse makes a genuine case at its price.
Four Trim Levels: LT, Z71, RS, and High Country
Edmunds recommends the LT as the best value in the Traverse lineup.
LT ($40,800 before destination, Edmunds’ recommended trim)
The LT is Edmunds’ recommended trim and the strongest value argument in the Traverse lineup. Standard equipment includes the 17.7-inch touchscreen with Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an 11-inch digital driver display, wireless phone charging, heated power front seats, a heated steering wheel, a hands-free power liftgate, and the full Chevy Safety Assist suite with automatic emergency braking. The trailering package is now standard for 2027. Second-row captain’s chairs are standard for seven-passenger seating, with an optional bench seat for eight-passenger capacity available only at the LT. FWD is standard and AWD is available as an option. Option packages fill in any remaining gaps between the LT and upper trims while keeping the total price well below Z71 and RS territory. KBB listings confirm LT configurations with packages at $3,724 to $5,009 below sticker on 2026 equivalent inventory.
Z71 (above LT, AWD standard)
The Z71 adds an off-road-tuned suspension with unique spring and shock calibration, all-terrain tires, Z71-specific skid plates, and 20-inch Z71 alloy wheels alongside the LT’s full technology suite. AWD is standard with no FWD option. Edmunds specifically notes the Z71’s off-road suspension setup sacrifices on-road ride comfort, which means buyers who will use the Z71’s trail capability regularly are its correct audience while buyers who want a comfortable everyday family hauler are better served by the LT. KBB listings confirm Z71 configurations at $2,462 below sticker on 2026 equivalent inventory.
RS (above Z71 by price, AWD optional)
The RS steps into sport-styling territory with blacked-out exterior elements, a flat-bottom steering wheel, red interior accents, 21-inch gloss-black wheels, and a more aggressive appearance package. Super Cruise hands-free highway driving is now standard on the 2027 RS, making it the first Traverse trim where hands-free driving is included in the base price without an option upgrade. A 12-speaker Bose audio system, HD Surround Vision, ventilated front seats, and power-folding rear rows are also standard. KBB listings confirm RS configurations at $2,786 below sticker on 2026 equivalent inventory. For buyers who want the Traverse’s family-SUV practicality in its most expressive street-styling configuration with Super Cruise standard, the RS is the natural destination.
High Country ($58,095 before destination)
The High Country tops the 2027 Traverse with the brightest interior treatment, genuine luxury content, and Super Cruise standard as on the RS. The High Country adds Bose audio, HD Surround Vision, ventilated front seats, power-folding rear rows, and the most premium available interior materials. Edmunds notes the High Country does not feel as luxurious as rivals at its price point, making it the trim where the Palisade Calligraphy, Telluride SX Prestige, and Grand Highlander Platinum are the most direct competitors. AWD is available as an option. For buyers who specifically want the most complete Traverse available and are comfortable at this price, the High Country delivers the maximum Traverse specification with Super Cruise now standard.
No Hybrid: The Gap Worth Acknowledging
The Traverse’s complete absence of a hybrid option is the most significant competitive limitation in its segment right now. The Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid delivers 36 MPG combined versus the Traverse’s 27 MPG highway. The Hyundai Palisade Hybrid delivers 329 horsepower and 619 miles of total range. The Kia Telluride Hybrid delivers 35 MPG combined. For buyers whose annual mileage is high enough that fuel savings over ownership are a meaningful factor, the Traverse’s gas-only lineup is a genuine disadvantage at its price. Carter Chevrolet’s buying guide is direct about this: the Traverse is not the most fuel-efficient three-row, but it leads on horsepower, cargo, and value. Buying decisions that prioritize those three over efficiency favor the Traverse. Buying decisions that prioritize efficiency and electrification favor its competitors.
Current 2027 Chevrolet Traverse Deals, Incentives, and Rebates
Manufacturer incentives on the Traverse stack on top of any negotiated price reduction below MSRP, and GM Financial regularly offers promotional APR financing for well-qualified buyers. Chevrolet maintains military appreciation pricing for active duty and veteran buyers, college graduate pricing for recent graduates, and first responder discounts. The Traverse carries Chevrolet’s standard 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage. Getting a competitive local dealer quote through our Insider Access to Dealer Pricing tool gives you the most accurate picture of your real out-the-door cost before committing to anything.
What a Good Price Looks Like for the 2027 Chevrolet Traverse
Based on KBB listings confirming $2,462 to $5,009 below sticker across trim levels on 2026 equivalent inventory, here is what a strong negotiated outcome looks like. On the LT FWD at approximately $42,795 with destination, targeting $39,000 to $41,500 is achievable with competing quotes, consistent with KBB listings showing base LT configurations at $41,842 and optioned LTs at $40,916 to $44,984 depending on packages. On the LT AWD, targeting $41,000 to $43,500 is realistic. On the Z71, targeting $49,000 to $52,500 with destination reflects what the KBB listing at $52,368 confirms on 2026 equivalent inventory before additional negotiation. On the RS, targeting $51,000 to $55,000 with destination applies the discount pattern, consistent with the $54,784 KBB listing before additional negotiation. On the High Country at $58,095 before destination, targeting $54,000 to $57,000 with destination is achievable for prepared buyers with competing quotes.
These benchmarks assume you have decided between FWD and AWD on LT, RS, and High Country trims before comparing prices, determined whether the LT’s value proposition, the Z71’s off-road focus, the RS’s Super Cruise and sport styling, or the High Country’s premium content best matches your priorities, gathered competing quotes from multiple local Chevrolet dealers, and kept the trade-in conversation completely separate from the new vehicle price negotiation.
Get Real Chevrolet Traverse Dealer Pricing Near You Before You Visit a Showroom
The fastest and most effective first step in buying a 2027 Chevrolet Traverse at the best possible price is finding out what local Chevrolet dealers near you are actually willing to charge before you contact any of them directly. Click the “Get Prices” button above to use our Insider Access to Dealer Pricing tool, select the Traverse trim and drivetrain you are considering, enter your basic information, and get real pricing from Chevrolet dealers in your area within minutes.
No showroom visit, no sales pressure, and no obligation. You get actual competing quotes from local dealers competing for your business, alongside the invoice benchmarks in this guide, giving you everything you need to negotiate confidently on the three-row SUV that leads its class in maximum cargo at 97.6 cubic feet and horsepower at 328, now includes the trailering package standard on every trim, and delivers Super Cruise hands-free driving standard on the RS and High Country, with KBB-confirmed discounts of up to $5,009 below sticker on current comparable inventory.
