2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Invoice Price, Dealer Cost, and What You Should Pay
The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the benchmark luxury off-road SUV, a body-on-frame icon that has maintained its boxy silhouette through four decades of continuous production while receiving significant mechanical updates in recent years. The 2027 U.S. lineup centers on two primary configurations: the G 580 with EQ Technology, a fully electric version of the G-Wagen, and the Mercedes-AMG G 63, which carries a twin-turbocharged V8 producing 577 horsepower. The gasoline G 550, which was refreshed with a new inline-six engine for the 2025 model year, rounds out the broader G-Class family; its 2027 U.S. model year pricing had not been formally published in major pricing databases at the time of writing, and confirmed figures below reflect the two trims with published 2027 data. Here is what dealers paid and what you should be targeting.
2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Invoice Prices
All G-Class trims are all-wheel drive only. Prices below exclude the $1,450 destination charge.
Trim
MSRP
Invoice
Gap
G 580 with EQ Technology (Electric, AWD)
$163,750
$163,750
TBD
AMG G 63 (V8, AWD)
$198,750
$198,750
TBD
Invoice figures sourced from AutoFinder and iSeeCars. The G-Class is a low-volume, high-demand vehicle that historically trades at or above MSRP. Published invoice data currently reflects MSRP for both trims, consistent with the G-Class’s typical market behavior. The 2027 G 550 gasoline trim’s U.S. MSRP had not been published in major pricing databases at time of writing; verify current G 550 availability and pricing directly with your Mercedes-Benz dealer. Always confirm the MSRP on the window sticker before making an offer.
What Is the Destination Charge on the 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?
The destination and freight charge on the 2027 G-Class is $1,450. With destination included, the G 580 EQ comes to $165,200 and the AMG G 63 comes to $200,200 before options. Both models carry extensive options lists that can push transaction prices substantially higher; a well-specified AMG G 63 with MANUFAKTUR paint and interior packages can exceed $250,000.
What Changed for 2027
The 2027 G-Class receives meaningful updates on the electric variant and carries over largely unchanged on the AMG G 63:
The G 580 with EQ Technology gains a NACS charging port for 2027, replacing the previous inlet with a combined NACS and J1772 setup behind a single flap. This provides native access to the Tesla Supercharger network without an adapter, which is the most significant improvement to the G 580’s real-world usability
EPA-estimated range on the G 580 increases from 239 miles to 249 miles on the same 116-kWh battery, with the gain attributed to software and electronics improvements
DC fast charging time from 10 to 80 percent on the G 580 improves from approximately 32 minutes to 29 minutes, with the same 200-kW peak charging rate
The G 580 MSRP increases by $650 versus the equivalent 2026 model
The AMG G 63 carries over with its 577-horsepower twin-turbo V8 unchanged
2027 Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology Specs
The G 580 with EQ Technology is a fully battery-electric version of the G-Class that preserves the iconic body-on-frame structure, three locking differentials, and ladder-frame architecture of the gas models. Rather than compromising the G-Wagen’s off-road identity, Mercedes engineered the electric system to replicate and in some dimensions enhance the original’s capability.
Powertrain: Four electric motors, one at each wheel, producing a combined 579 horsepower and 859 lb-ft of torque. Each motor drives through a two-speed gearbox, replicating the functionality of the conventional G-Class’s two-speed transfer case. The four-motor setup enables true torque vectoring to individual wheels, which the G-Tank Turn feature uses to rotate the vehicle around its own axis by spinning the left and right wheels in opposite directions — a party trick unique to the electric G-Wagen.
Battery: 116-kWh lithium-ion battery on an 800-volt architecture.
EPA range: 249 miles for 2027, up from 239 miles on the 2026 model. Real-world range varies significantly with off-road use, which draws more power than highway driving.
DC fast charging: Up to 200 kW peak, with 10-to-80-percent charging in approximately 29 minutes. The 2027 model’s NACS port provides access to Tesla Superchargers without an adapter; a CCS1 adapter is included for other fast-charging networks.
Level 2 charging: 9.6-kW onboard charger. A full charge on 240V Level 2 takes approximately 12 hours.
0-60 mph: 4.6 seconds.
Towing: 7,000 lbs when properly equipped.
Curb weight: Approximately 6,746 lbs, reflecting the substantial battery pack added to the G-Wagen’s already robust body-on-frame structure. The electric G-Wagen is one of the heaviest passenger vehicles available for retail sale.
Ground clearance: 10 inches minimum. Three locking differentials (front, center, rear) are retained from the gas G-Class.
Cargo: 35 cubic feet behind the rear seats; approximately 70 cubic feet with rear seats folded.
Dimensions: 182.0 inches overall length, 76.0 inches width, 78.0 inches height, 114.0-inch wheelbase.
Note on the federal EV tax credit: The $7,500 federal EV tax credit that previously applied to some electric vehicles has been restructured; Mercedes-Benz vehicles do not currently meet domestic content requirements, and no federal tax credit applies to the 2027 G 580 EQ purchase.
2027 Mercedes-AMG G 63 Specs
The AMG G 63 is the performance flagship of the G-Class lineup and the choice for buyers who want the G-Wagen’s iconic character with a combustion powertrain. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbocharged V8 is the same engine family used across AMG’s performance lineup and produces 577 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque through a 9-speed AMG SPEEDSHIFT TCT automatic transmission driving all four wheels through Mercedes’ 4MATIC permanent all-wheel-drive system with a 2-speed transfer case and three locking differentials.
0-60 mph: 4.2 seconds.
Top speed: 137 mph (electronically limited).
Fuel economy: 14 city / 16 highway / 15 combined mpg. Premium fuel required. The G 63 is subject to a federal gas guzzler tax, which adds to its effective cost of ownership beyond the sticker price.
Fuel tank: 26.4 gallons.
Towing: 7,000 lbs when properly equipped, matching the G 580 EQ.
Curb weight: 5,842 lbs.
Ground clearance: 9.5 inches. Three locking differentials standard.
Dimensions: 191.9 inches overall length, 86.1 inches width, 77.9 inches height, 113.8-inch wheelbase. The G 63 is slightly longer and wider than the G 580 EQ due to AMG-specific body addenda and flared fenders.
Cargo: 37.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
Fuel type: Premium unleaded required.
About the G 550 Gasoline Model
The G 550 is the entry-level gasoline G-Class and was significantly updated for the 2025 model year with a new powertrain. The previous twin-turbocharged V8 was replaced by a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, producing 443 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque through a 9-speed automatic and full-time 4MATIC all-wheel drive. The result is a 0-60 time of 5.3 seconds, a 7,000-lb tow rating, fuel economy of approximately 17 city / 19 highway on premium fuel, and a curb weight of approximately 5,534 lbs. The inline-six G 550 was priced starting at $153,900 for the 2026 model year. Its 2027 U.S. model year designation and pricing had not been confirmed in major U.S. pricing databases at the time of this writing; verify current availability directly with your Mercedes-Benz dealer, as the G 550 may be sold from remaining 2026 or early 2027 allocation.
G 580 EQ vs. AMG G 63: How to Choose
The choice between the G 580 EQ and the AMG G 63 is one of the more unusual purchasing decisions in the luxury SUV market, because the electric model is priced $35,000 below the V8 model despite offering comparable and in some ways superior off-road capability.
The G 580 EQ is the choice for buyers who want the G-Wagen’s off-road heritage, have home charging access, and are willing to accept the electric model’s range limitation and charging infrastructure planning as the trade-off for lower per-mile energy costs, the G-Tank Turn capability, and per-wheel torque control that no mechanical differential system can replicate. At $163,750, it also costs $35,000 less than the G 63 — a meaningful gap at any price point. The G 580’s 249-mile EPA range and 200-kW fast charging make it a viable daily driver in most U.S. markets with reasonable charging infrastructure.
The AMG G 63 is the choice for buyers who want the G-Wagen’s maximum performance character, the sound of a twin-turbo V8, unlimited range with a gas station stop, and the AMG brand positioning within the G-Class family. At $198,750, it is one of the most expensive SUVs in the mainstream luxury market, and its 15 combined mpg and gas guzzler tax make it a vehicle that costs significantly to run. For the segment of buyer this vehicle targets, those considerations are secondary to the AMG badge, the V8, and the complete G-Class experience in its most powerful non-electric form.
For most buyers choosing between the two, the G 580 EQ’s $35,000 price advantage and electric operating costs make it the financially rational path if home charging is available. The AMG G 63’s case rests on the V8’s emotional appeal and the freedom from range planning that a combustion powertrain provides.
Options and Packages to Know
Both the G 580 EQ and AMG G 63 carry extensive options lists, and a base-configured G-Class differs dramatically from a fully specified example. Key options include:
The MANUFAKTUR program allows buyers to specify custom paint colors, interior leather colors and materials, and exterior trim finishes beyond the standard palette. MANUFAKTUR Full Leather and Custom Interior packages can add $12,000 to $16,000 or more to the transaction price and are among the most significant contributors to above-sticker G-Class transaction prices
A Seat Comfort Package (approximately $2,420) adds massage function and additional lumbar support to the front seats
The Exclusive Interior Package Plus (approximately $12,400) upgrades interior materials with higher-grade leather and trim finishes
Exterior styling packages including carbon-fiber trim, AMG-specific body kit elements, and wheel upgrades are broadly available across both trims
The G-Class is one of the few vehicles where the options content on a given example varies enough to move transaction prices by $30,000 to $50,000 above base MSRP
Current 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Incentives
As of early November 2026, the G-Class has historically carried minimal manufacturer incentive support because demand consistently meets or exceeds supply at most U.S. dealers. Mercedes-Benz does not typically offer purchase allowances or significant APR programs on G-Class models. Lease programs exist but tend to carry residuals and money factors that reflect the G-Class’s strong retained value rather than incentive-driven terms. If financing is part of your purchase plan, compare Mercedes-Benz Financial’s current programs against independent financing before signing. The G 580 EQ does not qualify for a federal EV tax credit as Mercedes-Benz does not currently meet domestic content requirements.
How to Negotiate the Best Price on a 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
The G-Class is one of the most difficult vehicles in the luxury market to negotiate below MSRP. Supply is managed and demand is consistent; most U.S. dealers sell G-Class inventory at or above sticker, and some charge significant dealer markups above MSRP, particularly on the AMG G 63 and on MANUFAKTUR-specified examples. Published invoice data reflects MSRP for 2027 models, with no established invoice gap below sticker.
MSRP is the realistic floor, not the starting point for negotiation. On both the G 580 EQ and the AMG G 63, a transaction at MSRP is a good outcome. Buyers who find a dealer willing to sell at MSRP without mandatory dealer add-ons or market adjustments should consider that a favorable deal in the current environment. The conversation with a G-Class dealer is less about negotiating below sticker and more about ensuring no above-sticker markup is added and that the destination charge is the only dealer-side addition to the MSRP.
Avoid mandatory add-on packages. Some dealers pre-install accessory packages — paint protection film, interior protection, wheel and tire packages — and include them in the selling price as non-negotiable additions. Ask before visiting any dealer whether the specific vehicle you want is priced at MSRP plus destination only, or whether dealer-installed packages are included in the asking price. A dealer without mandatory add-ons on G-Class inventory is worth traveling for.
MANUFAKTUR orders give you the most control. Buyers who place a factory order for a MANUFAKTUR-specified G-Class often have more pricing clarity than buyers choosing from dealer stock, because the order price is set at the time of order and does not carry the same market-adjustment risk as allocated dealer inventory on popular configurations. Factory order lead times can run several months, but the experience of building the exact vehicle you want at a set price is one of the better paths to a G-Class purchase at MSRP.
How the 2027 G-Class Compares to the Segment
The G-Class occupies a segment where few vehicles compete on an equal footing. The Land Rover Defender 130 starts around $70,000 and offers genuine off-road capability at roughly half the price, but lacks the G-Wagen’s combination of luxury positioning and cultural cachet. The Bentley Bentayga and Rolls-Royce Cullinan compete in price but are road-focused luxury vehicles without the G-Class’s off-road credentials. The Lamborghini Urus competes in the performance SUV space at comparable pricing with more driving performance but no off-road pedigree.
The G 580 EQ’s most unusual competitive position is its price: at $163,750, it is one of the few fully electric vehicles in the market that is priced below its gasoline equivalent from the same manufacturer. The AMG G 63 at $198,750 is priced above the G 580 EQ not because it is more capable off-road but because the AMG designation and V8 powertrain command their own premium in this market segment.
For buyers who want a vehicle that combines genuine off-road capability, an iconic design with five decades of history, and Mercedes-Benz luxury content at the flagship level, the G-Class has no true direct competitor. The 2027 model year’s most significant development for most buyers is the G 580 EQ’s gain of NACS charging access, which meaningfully improves its usability in day-to-day operation for buyers considering the electric variant.
Warranty
Mercedes-Benz covers the 2027 G-Class with a 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty and a 4-year/50,000-mile powertrain warranty. The G 580 EQ carries an 8-year/80,000-mile high-voltage battery warranty. Mercedes’ standard warranty terms are shorter than competitors such as Genesis and BMW on powertrain coverage; G-Class buyers at this price point typically prioritize the vehicle’s ownership experience and status over warranty length in their purchase decision, but the 4-year/50,000-mile powertrain term is worth noting in cross-brand comparisons.
