Canada July 2024: Mazda shoots up 51.4%, Honda CR-V teases Toyota RAV4

The CX-50 (+123.9%) helps Mazda up 51.4% in July.

Local consultancy DesRosiers Automotive has the Canadian new light vehicle market up 11% year-on-year in July to an estimated 161,000 units, thanks partly to delayed sales from the June software outage. This is however still below the 170-185,000 units July volumes pre-pandemic. The SAAR is at 1.77 million, up 14.2% on July 2023, above every month in Q2 but below every month in Q1. The year-to-ate tally after 7 months stands at 1,055,000 units, up 8.7% over the same period last year. 

Among the few OEMs still sharing monthly data, Hyundai-Kia (+8.3%) overtakes a struggling Toyota Motor (-9.9%) with Honda Canada below at +7.9%. Brand-wise, Toyota (-9.1%) stays in the lead while Hyundai (+13%) beat the market unlike Honda (+8.8%) and Kia (+3.7%). Mazda (+51.4%) manages by far the best performance of all brands with monthly data available. Lexus (-15%) and Genesis (-11.6%) are hit the hardest.

As for models with monthly sales, the Honda CR-V (-4.9%) teases its main competitor the Toyota RAV4 (-6.4%) as it stands just 47 units below. The Hyundai Kona (+31.5%) and Subaru Crosstrek (+20.9%) impress, as do the Subaru Forester (+291.2%), Honda HR-V (+110.7%), Mazda CX-30 (+108.7%) and Hyundai Ioniq 5 (+107.5%). The Toyota Sienna (+143.5%), Mazda CX-50 (+123.9%) and Hyundai Palisade (+112.2%) also shine further down.

Previous month: Canada Q2 2024: Volkswagen (+50.4%), Hyundai (+287%) stand out

One year ago: Canada July 2023: Market up a shy 8%, Acura (+91%), Subaru (+63.3%) impress

Full July 2024 figures for selected groups, brands and models below.

Canada July 2024 – selected groups:

GroupJul-24/232024/23Hyundai-Kia19,434+ 8.3%133,951+ 11.9%Toyota Motor Co.17,910– 9.9%142,720+ 12.0%Honda Canada11,763+ 7.9%75,030+ 8.4%Mazda6,960+ 51.4%39,965+ 21.6%Subaru5,277+ 2.8%40,963+ 36.4%Volvo Cars Canada1,112+ 5.4%7,495+ 11.7%

Canada July 2024 – selected brands:

BrandJul-24/232024/23Toyota15,659– 9.1%125,492+ 15.7%Hyundai11,301+ 13.0%77,309+ 17.9%Honda10,707+ 8.8%68,108+ 9.5%Kia7,601+ 3.7%52,748+ 4.9%Mazda6,960+ 51.4%39,965+ 21.6%Subaru5,277+ 2.8%40,963+ 36.4%Lexus2,251– 15.0%17,228– 8.8%Volvo1,112+ 5.4%7,495+ 11.7%Acura1,056– 0.8%6,922– 1.4%Genesis532– 11.6%3,894+ 2.2%

Canada July 2024 – selected models:

ModelJul-24/232024/23Toyota RAV44,949– 6.4%47,065+ 8.6%Honda CR-V4,902– 4.9%31,153+ 7.8%Mazda CX-52,422+ 3.5%13,402– 0.1%Hyundai Kona2,341+ 31.5%20,313+ 75.4%Subaru Crosstrek2,298+ 20.9%17,174+ 65.9%Honda Civic2,290+ 12.4%16,819+ 14.6%Toyota Corolla2,253– 23.7%16,680+ 9.7%Hyundai Elantra2,075+ 17.7%11,716– 4.0%Hyundai Tucson1,850– 33.4%17,311+ 10.0%Kia Seltos1,610+ 28.7%12,706+ 10.3%Kia Sportage1,536+ 6.7%11,404+ 15.2%Honda HR-V1,433+ 110.7%8,305+ 44.4%Subaru Forester1,420+ 291.2%9,831+ 164.2%Mazda CX-301,373+ 108.7%8,741+ 27.7%Toyota Corolla Cross1,356– 17.6%10,451+ 73.2%Toyota Tundra1,298+ 2.0%8,088+ 18.4%Hyundai Ioniq 51,218+ 107.5%5,601+ 95.0%Hyundai Venue1,078+ 8.1%6,786– 2.0%Kia Sorento1,057+ 83.5%5,357+ 22.4%Toyota Tacoma1,038– 29.4%5,893– 33.9%Hyundai Santa Fe1,030– 7.8%6,576– 11.4%Mazda CX-50994+ 123.9%5,723+ 146.0%Toyota Sienna986+ 143.5%6,327+ 185.9%Kia Forte982+ 7.8%6,557– 8.9%Hyundai Palisade938+ 112.2%4,691– 1.1%Lexus RX894– 6.0%6,089– 12.8%Toyota Highlander886+ 13.4%4,879– 47.3%Mazda3790+ 89.9%5,903+ 5.9%Mazda CX-90772+ 57.9%3,668+ 135.9%Subaru Outback748– 59.1%7,020– 15.0%Kia Niro625– 26.2%4,144+ 60.1%Toyota Land Cruiser622+ 991.2%866+ 146.7%Lexus NX621– 5.0%4,957– 23.0%Honda Pilot607+ 4.1%3,579– 13.0%Kia EV6607+ 35.2%4,052+ 187.2%Toyota Camry597– 5.5%7,673+ 32.5%Acura RDX545+ 9.7%3,399– 4.1%Honda Odyssey510+ 48.7%2,551– 5.0%Mazda CX-70499new1,428newToyota bZ4X468+ 24.1%3,146+ 62.4%Kia Carnival450– 32.8%2,837– 31.7%Honda Ridgeline368+ 36.3%2,116+ 8.2%Genesis GV70360+ 21.6%2,501+ 33.1%Toyota 4Runner343– 20.0%2,727– 20.1%Honda Accord329– 22.6%1,902– 20.6%Toyota Venza315– 46.7%3,303+ 130.2%Kia Telluride313– 24.9%1,879– 41.4%Acura MDX299– 7.7%2,454+ 24.2%Toyota Prius289– 29.3%2,568+ 66.6%Hyundai Ioniq 6286+ 81.0%1,724+ 114.7%Hyundai Sonata265+ 143.1%1,025– 3.9%Honda Passport237– 31.7%1,643– 3.1%Kia EV9237new2,065newSubaru Ascent228– 34.1%1,561– 29.9%Hyundai Santa Cruz220– 19.4%1,566– 29.8%Subaru Impreza209+ 36.6%2,070+ 50.5%Lexus UX203– 42.7%1,689+ 5.0%Subaru WRX193– 10.6%1,536– 33.8%Kia Soul183– 48.9%1,042– 48.3%Lexus IS149– 34.1%1,105– 11.4%Acura Integra134– 16.3%541– 25.2%Lexus GX120+ 118.2%368– 22.2%Lexus ES114– 27.8%634– 24.8%Toyota Sequoia108+ 36.7%616+ 70.2%Mazda MX-5 Miata104+ 55.2%810– 5.9%Subaru Solterra95– 38.7%1,178+ 27.5%Genesis GV8093– 29.0%625– 11.7%Subaru BRZ76– 32.1%483– 21.7%Toyota 8673+ 4.3%560+ 87.9%Acura TLX61– 21.8%500– 32.3%Lexus LX60– 52.8%432– 35.3%Toyota Crown56– 58.8%563– 21.4%Lexus RZ43– 43.4%363– 17.1%Genesis G7040– 59.6%494– 25.0%Honda Prologue31new39newLexus TX23new1,401newGenesis G8019– 40.6%119– 57.5%Genesis GV6019– 56.8%143– 43.7%Acura ZDX17new25newToyota Grand Highlander16– 97.1%3,918+ 608.5%Lexus LC10– 66.7%98+ 10.1%Lexus RC10– 33.3%74– 12.9%Subaru Legacy10– 83.1%110– 52.8%Mazda MX-306– 89.3%261– 29.5%Toyota Supra6– 91.7%155– 42.2%Lexus LS4+ 300.0%18+ 0.0%Genesis G901n/a12– 58.6%Kia Stinger1– 98.5%23– 96.1%

Source: DesRosiers, Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Park Avenue Securities LLC Has $1.60 Million Stock Holdings in Fabrinet (NYSE:FN)
Next post Anonymous Big Ten assistant has thoughts on Gophers football