Chile March 2025: Chery Tiggo 2 surprise best-seller

The Chery Tiggo 2 is the most popular vehicle in Chile in March.

24,000 new light vehicles found a buyer in Chile in March, a light 2% year-on-year improvement. This is still a historically low result as March 2024 was off -37.4% on the year prior. The Q1 volume is down slightly at -0.3% to 70,878. Suzuki (+27.9%) confirms it is the new favourite of Chilean customers with 8.1% share, distancing last year’s leader Toyota (-0.9%). Hyundai (+19.5%) overtakes sister brand Kia (+2.2%) for third place. Changan (+27.2%), Ford (+19.5%) and Chery (+10.4%) impress below. The Chinese contingent, with 36 active brands in the market, sees sales edge down -0.2% to 28.7% share vs. 28.8% (-0.8%) over Q1. In comparison, Japanese brands hold 27.6%, South Korean 14.7% and American 13.2%.

The Chery Tiggo 2 (Pro and Pro Max) spectacularly takes the lead of the models charts, with 2.9% share sufficient for a victory, denoting a very fragmented market. The Peugeot Partner (+19.5%) is up four spots on last month to #2, a ranking record for the nameplate. The Suzuki Baleno (+95.4%) is even more dynamic at #3, followed by February’s leader the Toyota Hilux (-15.2%). The GWM Poer (+16%) rounds out the Top 5 above the Mitsubishi L200 (-23.3%) in a poor month for pickup trucks. The Mazda CX-5 (+118.4%), Omoda C5 (record #9) and Ford Ranger (+14.8%) also make themselves noticed below.

Previous month: Chile February 2025: Suzuki repeats at #1 in weakest market in 10 years

One year ago: Chile March 2024: Toyota and Mitsubishi L200 lead, GWM (+17.2%) defies freefalling market

Full March 2025 Top 71 All brands and Top 40 models below.

Chile March 2025 – brands:

PosBrandMar-25%/24Feb2025%/23PosFY241Suzuki1,9388.1%+ 27.9%15,6478.0%+ 28.9%142Toyota  1,7677.4%– 0.9%25,3037.5%– 12.4%213Hyundai  1,7667.4%+ 19.5%44,7246.7%+ 1.0%324Kia   1,5126.3%+ 2.2%34,6606.6%+ 5.0%455Chevrolet  1,4145.9%– 11.2%54,2556.0%– 12.4%536Peugeot 1,3365.6%– 8.2%63,8125.4%– 6.2%667Ford 1,2175.1%+ 19.5%83,6225.1%+ 11.3%778GWM1,1494.8%– 0.8%73,3474.7%+ 2.0%889ChangAn8783.7%+ 27.2%102,7343.9%+ 25.9%101110Chery8633.6%+ 10.4%112,0212.9%+ 4.8%131511Mitsubishi8083.4%– 2.3%93,0484.3%– 2.7%91012Mazda7623.2%+ 27.9%132,1503.0%+ 15.3%111413Citroen6322.6%– 2.5%121,9372.7%+ 1.1%141614MG6262.6%– 26.4%142,1203.0%– 21.2%12915Subaru5882.5%+ 15.1%171,5972.3%+ 18.1%161716Nissan5392.2%– 43.4%161,6182.3%– 39.2%151217Volkswagen5062.1%+ 52.0%211,3651.9%+ 16.6%181818Omoda+Jaecoo4621.9%+ 162.5%191,2421.8%+ 187.5%192719Maxus4461.9%– 26.4%151,5002.1%– 24.4%171320Foton4171.7%+ 13.0%201,2171.7%+ 15.5%202021JAC4021.7%+ 22.9%181,1051.6%– 13.0%211922Ram3911.6%+ 40.1%259711.4%+ 22.8%232423Opel3271.4%+ 10.5%229851.4%+ 10.2%222324Jetour2521.1%– 14.0%248391.2%– 10.5%242125KGM/Ssangyong2371.0%– 15.1%237611.1%– 2.7%252226BMW2230.9%– 22.8%296650.9%+ 4.2%262827DFSK2010.8%– 49.6%266460.9%– 47.9%282628Mercedes2010.8%+ 21.8%285990.8%+ 3.3%293029JMC1910.8%– 25.1%276630.9%– 0.2%272530Geely1790.7%+ 20.9%333860.5%+ 11.2%333431DFM1620.7%n/a314590.6%n/a323232Honda1590.7%– 29.0%324860.7%– 30.0%313133GAC Motor1510.6%– 17.0%305310.7%– 4.8%302934Volvo1240.5%+ 21.6%353070.4%+ 40.8%363635BYD1170.5%+ 18.2%373090.4%+ 70.7%353836Mahindra1070.4%+ 55.1%343180.4%+ 72.8%343937Audi730.3%+ 19.7%411840.3%+ 2.8%394338Tesla700.3%new362660.4%new374139Jeep650.3%– 63.3%432010.3%– 39.3%383740Cupra490.2%– 2.0%481230.2%– 26.8%455041Karry480.2%+ 2.1%401510.2%– 1.3%424742KYC470.2%– 23.0%391750.2%– 17.5%404243Renault  470.2%– 64.9%421720.2%– 64.3%413344Mini450.2%+ 80.0%56880.1%+ 12.8%525645Kaiyi430.2%– 39.4%451480.2%– 41.0%434046Fiat390.2%– 26.4%441420.2%+ 23.5%444847Exeed380.2%– 36.7%50880.1%– 38.5%514548Landking370.2%new53830.1%new547049Skoda360.2%– 33.3%52920.1%– 47.1%485150SWM350.1%– 53.3%541030.1%– 58.5%464451Lexus320.1%+ 28.0%51980.1%+ 24.1%475552Shineray300.1%– 55.9%49900.1%– 47.4%494953Land Rover300.1%+ 7.1%55730.1%+ 7.4%555754Dongfeng290.1%n/a46870.1%n/a534655JIM270.1%+ 2600.0%61650.1%+ 6400.0%575356Porsche210.1%+ 10.5%57600.1%+ 17.6%585857ZNA200.1%+ 42.9%47890.1%+ 27.1%506158Iveco140.1%– 36.4%60570.1%+ 46.2%596359Seat140.1%– 17.6%64280.0%– 51.7%635960DS130.1%– 69.8%58410.1%– 34.9%616061ZX Auto110.0%– 21.4%59650.1%+ 27.5%565462Lynk & Co100.0%new62280.0%new627463Alfa Romeo50.0%– 28.6%66100.0%– 47.4%656564Smart50.0%new –50.0%new69 –65Brilliance40.0%– 20.0%6590.0%– 66.7%676466Riddara30.0%new68450.1%new607367BAIC20.0%– 98.6%63200.0%– 95.6%643568Maserati20.0%+ 0.0%6740.0%– 42.9%707169Nammi20.0%new –30.0%new727870Bestune20.0%new –20.0%new74 –71Livan10.0%new –60.0%new6869 –Others10.0%– 50.0% –60.0%– 40.0% – – –Total Chinese6,88528.7%– 0.2% –20,38228.8%– 0.8% – –

Chile March 2025 – models:

PosModelMar-25%/24Feb2025%/24PosPos1Chery Tiggo 26852.9%n/a31,5542.2%n/a6n/a2Peugeot Partner6732.8%+ 19.5%61,6662.4%+ 11.0%483Suzuki Baleno5982.5%+ 95.4%51,6812.4%+ 48.8%3104Toyota Hilux5342.2%– 15.2%11,7642.5%– 17.2%215GWM Poer5142.1%+ 16.0%21,6602.3%+ 25.2%536Mitsubishi L2004942.1%– 23.3%42,1113.0%– 7.4%127Chevrolet Groove4291.8%– 17.8%71,3101.8%– 12.3%758Mazda CX-54041.7%+ 118.4%169781.4%+ 50.9%13199Omoda C53851.6%n/a101,0351.5%n/a112610Ford Ranger3791.6%+ 14.8%141,2331.7%+ 27.1%8411Kia Soluto3791.6%– 9.1%91,2181.7%– 1.5%9612GWM Jolion3691.5%+ 0.0%151,0371.5%+ 11.3%101213Hyundai Grand i103241.4%– 26.9%129871.4%– 19.2%121114Suzuki Swift3211.3%– 33.4%219141.3%– 27.0%17915Hyundai Porter3121.3%+ 290.0%n/a4810.7%+ 12.6%34n/a16Citroen Berlingo2921.2%– 10.2%139171.3%– 11.1%162717Hyundai Creta2921.2%+ 33.9%208391.2%+ 21.6%201618Ford Territory2811.2%+ 45.6%119431.3%+ 36.9%151519Hyundai Tucson2731.1%+ 38.6%286941.0%– 2.3%231720Maxus T602721.1%– 24.7%89501.3%– 26.4%14721Toyota RAV42611.1%+ 22.0%198521.2%– 2.3%192322Toyota Yaris Cross2591.1%+ 56.0%178871.3%+ 51.6%183323Suzuki Fronx2571.1%#DIV/0!188261.2%#DIV/0!21n/a24Chevrolet Sail2551.1%– 4.1%237611.1%+ 2.4%221425Ram 700 Pickup2371.0%+ 55.9%n/a5180.7%+ 12.6%33n/a26Kia Morning2301.0%+ 21.7%305990.8%+ 13.0%26n/a27Subaru Crosstrek2301.0%+ 5.5%295890.8%+ 0.7%302828Subaru Forester2150.9%+ 8.0%315930.8%+ 14.5%293429MG ZX2030.8%+ 3.6%266570.9%+ 2.7%243030Peugeot 20081830.8%+ 0.5%335950.8%– 1.7%282931Changan X7 Plus1740.7%n/a256290.9%n/a25n/a32Toyota Yaris1710.7%– 40.6%325280.7%– 36.8%322433Ford F-1501640.7%– 15.5%n/a3520.5%– 38.9%n/an/a34Kia Frontier1610.7%+ 25.8%394360.6%+ 34.6%39n/a35Hyundai Accent1490.6%– 38.7%384710.7%– 30.9%352536MG ZS1480.6%– 51.8%355970.8%– 39.6%271337Chevrolet Silverado1470.6%+ 0.7%364650.7%+ 11.5%363238Suzuki Celerio1460.6%+ 50.5%n/a3790.5%+ 29.8%n/an/a39Chevrolet Colorado1440.6%n/a374490.6%n/a38n/a40Changan Hunter1340.6%+ 119.7%403970.6%+ 74.1%n/an/an/aFoton G71250.5%+ 40.4%n/a3480.5%+ 128.9%n/an/an/aOpel Combo L11210.5%+ 132.7%n/a3360.5%+ 121.1%n/an/an/aKGM Grand Musso1170.5%– 5.6%344620.7%+ 28.7%37n/an/aGWM Wingle 71160.5%+ 31.8%n/a2210.3%– 14.3%n/an/an/aChevrolet Montana1130.5%– 7.4%n/a2980.4%– 15.1%n/an/an/aFord Transit1130.5%+ 39.5%n/a2960.4%+ 50.3%n/an/an/aJMC Gran Avenue1120.5%– 14.5%n/a4240.6%+ 52.5%n/an/an/aMG31120.5%– 22.8%n/a2820.4%– 27.1%n/an/an/aHyundai Staria1100.5%n/an/a2440.3%n/an/an/an/aSuzuki S-Presso1070.4%– 33.1%n/a3390.5%– 32.7%n/an/an/aMercedes Sprinter1060.4%+ 23.3%n/a3290.5%+ 32.1%n/an/an/aOpel Corsa1010.4%+ 32.9%n/a2870.4%+ 6.3%n/an/an/aPeugeot Boxer970.4%+ 83.0%n/a2600.4%+ 114.9%n/an/an/aCitroen C3920.4%– 35.7%n/a2830.4%– 28.0%n/an/an/aPeugeot 208910.4%n/an/a3640.5%n/an/an/an/aSuzuki Alto880.4%– 18.5%n/a2730.4%+ 17.7%n/an/an/aChevrolet N400 Max880.4%– 18.5%n/a2680.4%– 32.3%n/an/an/aVW Saveiro880.4%n/an/a2440.3%n/an/an/an/aFoton TM5860.4%+ 32.3%n/a2490.4%+ 10.2%n/an/an/aPeugeot Rifter830.3%#DIV/0!n/a2730.4%#DIV/0!n/an/an/aVW Polo830.3%#DIV/0!n/a2100.3%#DIV/0!n/an/an/aHyundai i20820.3%n/an/a1970.3%n/an/an/an/aNissan Versa720.3%– 68.3%n/a3040.4%– 50.8%n/an/an/aFoton TM3720.3%+ 1.4%n/a2190.3%– 12.7%n/an/an/aChangan Alsvin700.3%– 28.6%n/a2190.3%– 22.3%n/an/an/aJMC Vigus700.3%– 41.7%n/a2110.3%– 32.6%n/an/an/aMazda BT-50680.3%– 19.0%n/a2290.3%– 10.9%n/an/an/aRam Rampage670.3%newn/a2490.4%newn/an/an/aMaxus Deliver 9650.3%– 8.5%n/a2000.3%+ 1.0%n/an/an/aFoton Midi590.2%– 56.0%n/a2360.3%– 28.0%n/an/an/aJAC Sunray520.2%+ 10.6%n/a1860.3%+ 37.8%n/an/an/aJAC T8 Pro510.2%– 22.7%n/a1450.2%– 46.9%n/an/an/aChangan M201430.2%n/an/a910.1%n/an/an/an/aChangan MD201400.2%+ 5.3%n/a1080.2%+ 3.8%n/an/an/aChangan MD301400.2%n/an/a1050.1%n/an/an/an/aFoton Miler390.2%n/an/a900.1%n/an/an/an/aMaxus G10330.1%– 37.7%n/a1270.2%+ 4.1%n/an/a

Source: ANAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co. Ltd. Buys Shares of 15,647 Core Scientific, Inc. (NASDAQ:CORZ)
Next post KLP Kapitalforvaltning AS Makes New Investment in Vericel Co. (NASDAQ:VCEL)